Home Timetables Updates About Us Contact Facebook

44 Berwick - Polegate - Eastbourne

Tuesday & Thursday

Service 44 is operating on Thursday only to the temporary timetable shown below.

UPDATE: The Thursday afternoon journeys between Berwick and Eastbourne are suspended.

44 Polegate - Eastbourne
Tuesday and Thursday ONLY, temporary timetable

Polegate, Stud Farm 0920
Wannock, Glen Close (A) 0927
Polegate, Broad Road 0930
Polegate, St John's Road 0932
Polegate High Street 0936
Polegate, Dover Road 0941
Polegate, Shepham Lane 0943
Polegate, Dittons Corner 0944
Stone Cross, opposite Red Lion 0949
Langney, Oak Tree Lane 0950
Langney Shopping Centre 0952
Eastbourne, Sovereign Centre 0959
Eastbourne, Pier 1004
Eastbourne, Gildredge Rd, stop G21008

44 Eastbourne - Polegate
Tuesday and Thursday, temporary timetable

Eastbourne, Cornfield Rd, stop C11310
Eastbourne, Pier 1314
Eastbourne, Sovereign Centre 1319
Langney Shopping Centre 1326
Langney, opposite Oak Tree Lane 1328
Stone Cross, Red Lion 1329
Polegate, Dittons Corner 1334
Polegate, Shepham Lane 1335
Polegate, Dover Road 1337
Polegate, High Street, Station 1342
Polegate, St John's Road 1346
Polegate, Broad Road 1348
Wannock, Glen Close 1351
Polegate, Stud Farm 1358

Route description for 44 temporary timetable above
Polegate, Gainsborough Lane, Hyperion Avenue, Sunstar Lane, Golden Millar Lane, Brown Jack Avenue, Bahram Road, Gainsborough Lane, Lewes Road, Eastbourne Road, Wannock Road, Wannock Lane, Broad Road, Eastbourne Road, Church Road, St John's Road, Polegate High Street, Station Road, Pevensey Road, Dover Road, Romney Road, Levett Avenue, Levett Road, Shepham Lane, Pevensey Road, B2247 Dittons Road, B2104 Lion Hill, Friday Street, B2191 Willingdon Drove, Langney Shopping Centre, Willingdon Drove, Langney Rise, Princes Road, Sovereign Leisure Centre, Royal Parade, Marine Parade, Eastbourne Pier, Terminus Road, Trinity Trees, South Street, Gildredge Road (stop G2). Return from Cornfield Road (stop C1) via Trinity Trees, Seaside Road, Cavendish Place and Marine Parade, then reverse of outward route.

44 Berwick - Polegate - Eastbourne
Thursday afternoon

Berwick Station 1300
Upper Dicker, Stores 1307
Deanland, Wood Park 1315
Ripe, Lamb Inn 1319
Chalvington, Lovers Corner 1322
Selmeston, Village Hall 1329
Alciston, Rose Cottage 1333
Berwick Station --
Milton Gate 1338
Wilmington, Crossroads 1339
Polegate, Stud Farm 1342
Wannock, Glen Close (A) 1347
Polegate, Broad Road 1352
Polegate, St John's Road 1354
Polegate, High Street 1358
Polegate, Dover Road 1403
Polegate, Shepham Lane 1403
Polegate, Dittons Corner 1406
Stone Cross, opposite Red Lion 1411
Langney, Oak Tree Lane 1412
Langney Shopping Centre 1414
Crumbles Retail Park, ASDA (arr) 1421
Crumbles Retail Park, ASDA (dep) 1422
Eastbourne, Sovereign Centre 1428
Eastbourne, Pier 1433
Eastbourne, Gildredge Rd, stop G21437

44 Eastbourne - Polegate - Berwick
Thursday afternoon

Eastbourne, Cornfield Rd, stop C11605
Eastbourne, Pier 1608
Eastbourne, Sovereign Centre 1611
Crumbles Retail Park, ASDA (arr) 1615
Crumbles Retail Park, ASDA (dep) 1616
Langney Shopping Centre 1623
Langney, Oak Tree Lane 1625
Stone Cross, Red Lion 1626
Polegate, Dittons Corner 1631
Polegate, Shepham Lane 1634
Polegate, Dover Road 1634
Polegate, High Street 1639
Polegate, St John's Road R
Polegate, Broad Road R
Wannock, Glen Close R
Polegate, Stud Farm R
Wilmington, Crossroads R
Milton Gate R
Alciston Turn (on A27) R
Alciston, Rose Cottage R
Selmeston, Village Hall R
Chalvington, Lovers Corner R
Ripe, Lamb Inn R
Deanland Wood Park R
Upper Dicker, Stores R
Berwick Station 1645X
R = Serves this place on request.
X = Times may be up to 10 minutes later if the bus visits request stops en route.

44 Berwick - Polegate - Eastbourne
Tuesday

Berwick Station -- 09251349
Milton Gate -- 09281352
Wilmington, Crossroads (A27) -- 09291353
Polegate, Stud Farm -- 09321356
Wannock, Glen Close (A) 0927 -- 1401
Polegate, Broad Road 0930 -- 1404
Polegate, St John's Road 0932 -- 1406
Polegate High Street 093609381410
Polegate, Dover Road 094109431415
Polegate, Shepham Lane 094309451417
Polegate, Dittons Corner 094409461418
Stone Cross, opposite Red Lion 094909511423
Langney, Oak Tree Lane 095009521424
Langney Shopping Centre 095209541426
Eastbourne, Sovereign Centre 095910011433
Eastbourne, Pier 100410061438
Eastbourne, Gildredge Rd, stop G2100810101442

44 Berwick - Polegate - Eastbourne
Tuesday

Eastbourne, Cornfield Rd, stop C11230 12301605
Eastbourne, Pier 1234 12341608
Eastbourne, Sovereign Centre 1239 12391611
Langney Shopping Centre 1246 12461616
Langney, opp. Oak Tree Lane 1248 12481618
Stone Cross, Red Lion 1249 12491619
Polegate, Dittons Corner 1254 12541624
Polegate, Shepham Lane 1255 R R
Polegate, Dover Road 1257 R R
Polegate, High St, Station 1302 12581628X
Polegate, St John's Road R -- R
Polegate, Broad Road R -- R
Wannock, Glen Close R -- R
Polegate, Stud Farm -- 13011631X
Wilmington, Crosssroads (A27) -- 13041634X
Milton Gate -- 13051635X
Berwick Station 1312X13081638X
A = Bus passes accepted at Wannock Glen Close before 0930.
R = Serves this place on request.
X = Times may be up to 10 minutes later if the bus visits request stops en route.

44 Berwick - Polegate - Eastbourne
Thursday

Berwick Station -- -- 1300
Upper Dicker, Stores -- -- 1307
Deanland, Wood Park -- -- 1315
Ripe, Lamb Inn -- -- 1319
Chalvington, Lovers Corner -- 09301322
Selmeston, Village Hall -- -- 1329
Alciston, Rose Cottage -- -- 1333
Berwick Station -- 0938 --
Milton Gate -- 09411338
Wilmington, Crossroads -- 09421339
Polegate, Stud Farm -- 09451342
Wannock, Glen Close (A) 0927 -- 1347
Polegate, Broad Road 0930 -- 1352
Polegate, St John's Road 0932 -- 1354
Polegate, High Street 093609511358
Polegate, Dover Road 094109561403
Polegate, Shepham Lane 094309581403
Polegate, Dittons Corner 094409591406
Stone Cross, opposite Red Lion 094910041411
Langney, Oak Tree Lane 095010051412
Langney Shopping Centre 095210071414
Crumbles Retail Pk, ASDA arr -- -- 1421
Crumbles Retail Pk, ASDA dep -- -- 1422
Eastbourne, Sovereign Centre 095910141428
Eastbourne, Pier 100410191433
Eastbourne, Gildredge Rd, stop G2100810231437

44 Berwick - Polegate - Eastbourne
Thursday

Eastbourne, Cornfield Rd, stop C11130 1230 1605
Eastbourne, Pier 1134 1234 1608
Eastbourne, Sovereign Centre 1139 1239 1611
Crumbles Retail Pk, ASDA arr -- -- 1615
Crumbles Retail Pk, ASDA dep -- -- 1616
Langney Shopping Centre 1146 1246 1623
Langney, Oak Tree Lane 1148 1248 1625
Stone Cross, Red Lion 1149 1249 1626
Polegate, Dittons Corner 1154 1254 1631
Polegate, Shepham Lane 1155 1257 1634
Polegate, Dover Road 1157 1257 1634
Polegate, High Street 1202 1302 1639
Polegate, St John's Road R -- R
Polegate, Broad Road R -- R
Wannock, Glen Close R -- R
Polegate, Stud Farm 1205X1305 R
Wilmington, Crossroads 1208X1308 R
Milton Gate 1209X1309 R
Alciston Turn (on A27) -- -- R
Alciston, Rose Cottage -- -- R
Selmeston, Village Hall -- -- R
Chalvington, Lovers Corner -- R R
Ripe, Lamb Inn -- -- R
Deanland Wood Park -- -- R
Upper Dicker, Stores -- -- R
Berwick Station 1212X1312X1645X
A = Bus passes accepted at Wannock Glen Close before 0930.
R = Serves this place on request.
X = Times may be up to 10 minutes later if the bus visits request stops en route.

Temporary timetable from 18th January 2021.

Further information:

Updates 44 timetable 44 Thu route 44 fares Ticketing

Public transport links:

Traveline Compass Travel National Rail Southern Railway