Home Timetables Updates About Us Contact Facebook

44/44A/44B Berwick - Polegate - Eastbourne

Tuesday & Thursday

44 Berwick - Polegate - Eastbourne
Tuesday

Berwick Station -- 1330
Chalvington, Lovers Corner 09041338
Selmeston, Village Hall -- 1345
Alciston, Rose Cottage -- 1349
Berwick Station 0912 --
Milton Gate 09151354
Wilmington, Crossroads (A27) 09161355
Polegate, Stud Farm 09191358
Wannock, Glen Close 09241403
Polegate, Broad Road 09271406
Polegate, St John's Road 09291408
Polegate High Street 09331412
Polegate, Dover Road 09381417
Polegate, Shepham Lane 09401419
Polegate, Dittons Corner 09411420
Stone Cross, opposite Red Lion 09461425
Langney, Oak Tree Lane 09471426
Langney Shopping Centre 09491428
Eastbourne, Sovereign Centre 09561435
Eastbourne, Pier 10011440
Eastbourne, Gildredge Rd, stop G210051444
Eastbourne, Cornfield Rd, stop C110061445

44 Eastbourne - Polegate - Berwick
Tuesday

Eastbourne, Cornfield Rd, stop C11240 1620
Eastbourne, Pier 1244 1627
Eastbourne, Sovereign Centre 1247 1627
Langney Shopping Centre 1254 1634
Langney, opp. Oak Tree Lane 1256 1636
Stone Cross, Red Lion 1257 1637
Polegate, Dittons Corner 1302 1642
Polegate, Shepham Lane 1303 1643
Polegate, Dover Road 1305 1645
Polegate, High Street 1310 1650
Polegate, St John's Road R R
Polegate, Broad Road R R
Wannock, Glen Close R R
Polegate, Stud Farm 1313 R
Wilmington, Crosssroads (A27) 1316 R
Milton Gate 1317 R
Alciston Turn (A27) -- R
Alciston, Rose Cottage -- R
Selmeston Village Hall -- R
Chalvington, Lovers Corner R R
Berwick Station 1320X1656X
R = serves this place only on request, please ask the driver.
X = times may be between 5 and 10 minutes later if the bus visits request stops en route.
Journeys will also operate to Chilver Bridge on request by passengers already on board.
ENCTS passes are accepted before 0930 on services 44, 44A & 44B.

44A/44B Berwick - Polegate - Eastbourne
Thursday

44A 44B 44A
Berwick Station -- -- 1330
Chalvington, Lovers Corner -- 09301338
Selmeston, Village Hall -- -- 1345
Alciston, Rose Cottage -- -- 1349
Berwick Station -- 0938 --
Milton Gate -- 09411354
Wilmington, Crossroads -- 09421355
Polegate, Stud Farm -- 09451358
Wannock, Glen Close 0922 -- 1403
Polegate, Broad Road 0925 -- 1406
Polegate, St John's Road 0927 -- 1408
Polegate, High Street 093109511412
Polegate, Dover Road 093609561417
Polegate, Shepham Lane 093809581419
Polegate, Dittons Corner 093909591420
Stone Cross, opposite Red Lion 094410041425
Langney, Oak Tree Lane 094510051426
Langney Shopping Centre 094710071428
Eastbourne, Sovereign Centre 095410141435
Eastbourne, Pier 095910191440
Eastbourne, Gildredge Rd, stop G2100310231444
Eastbourne, Cornfield Rd, stop C1100410241445

44A Eastbourne - Polegate - Berwick
Thursday

44A 44A 44A
Eastbourne, Cornfield Rd, stop C11140 1240 1620
Eastbourne, Pier 1144 1244 1624
Eastbourne, Sovereign Centre 1147 1247 1627
Langney Shopping Centre 1154 1254 1634
Langney, Oak Tree Lane 1156 1256 1636
Stone Cross, Red Lion 1157 1257 1637
Polegate, Dittons Corner 1202 1302 1642
Polegate, Shepham Lane 1203 1303 1643
Polegate, Dover Road 1205 1305 1645
Polegate, High Street 1210 1310 1650
Polegate, St John's Road R R R
Polegate, Broad Road R R R
Wannock, Glen Close R R R
Polegate, Stud Farm 1213 1313 R
Wilmington, Crossroads 1216 1316 R
Milton Gate 1217 1317 R
Alciston Turn (on A27) -- -- R
Alciston, Rose Cottage -- -- R
Selmeston, Village Hall -- -- R
Chalvington, Lovers Corner R R R
Berwick Station 1220X1320X1656X
R = serves this place only on request, please ask the driver.
X = times may be between 5 and 10 minutes later if the bus visits request stops en route.
Journeys will also operate to Chilver Bridge on request by passengers already on board.
ENCTS passes are accepted before 0930 on services 44, 44A & 44B.

Timetable from 31 October 2023.

Further information:

Updates 44/44A/44B timetable 44 Tue route 44A/44B Thu route 44 fares 44A fares 44B fares Ticketing
£2 single fare: notwithstanding the fares shown in the links above, all single journeys are capped at £2 until 31 December 2024.

Public transport links:

Traveline Compass Travel National Rail Southern Railway

Get around for two pounds.