Home Timetables Updates About Us Contact Facebook

44 Berwick - Polegate - Eastbourne

Tuesday & Thursday

Closure of Station Road, Berwick
Service 44 journeys from and to Berwick station are affected by the long term closure of Station Road, Berwick. To allow time for the diversion and congestion buses will depart Berwick station up to 5 minutes earlier and arrive about 5 minutes later than shown in the timetable. Service 44 operates via Common Lane to A27, then follows that through to Wilmington and normal route from there. Please see Service Updates for the latest information.

44 Berwick - Polegate - Eastbourne
Tuesday

Berwick Station -- 09251349
Milton Gate -- 09281352
Wilmington, Crossroads (A27) -- 09291353
Polegate, Stud Farm -- 09321356
Wannock, Glen Close (A) 0927 -- 1401
Polegate, Broad Road 0930 -- 1404
Polegate, St John's Road 0932 -- 1406
Polegate High Street 093609381410
Polegate, Dover Road 094109431415
Polegate, Shepham Lane 094309451417
Polegate, Dittons Corner 094409461418
Stone Cross, opposite Red Lion 094909511423
Langney, Oak Tree Lane 095009521424
Langney Shopping Centre 095209541426
Eastbourne, Sovereign Centre 095910011433
Eastbourne, Pier 100410061438
Eastbourne, Gildredge Rd, stop G2100810101442

44 Berwick - Polegate - Eastbourne
Tuesday

Eastbourne, Cornfield Rd, stop C11230 12301605
Eastbourne, Pier 1234 12341608
Eastbourne, Sovereign Centre 1239 12391611
Langney Shopping Centre 1246 12461616
Langney, opp. Oak Tree Lane 1248 12481618
Stone Cross, Red Lion 1249 12491619
Polegate, Dittons Corner 1254 12541624
Polegate, Shepham Lane 1255 R R
Polegate, Dover Road 1257 R R
Polegate, High St, Station 1302 12581628X
Polegate, St John's Road R -- R
Polegate, Broad Road R -- R
Wannock, Glen Close R -- R
Polegate, Stud Farm -- 13011631X
Wilmington, Crosssroads (A27) -- 13041634X
Milton Gate -- 13051635X
Berwick Station 1312X13081638X
A = Bus passes accepted at Wannock Glen Close before 0930.
R = Serves this place on request.
X = Times may be up to 10 minutes later if the bus visits request stops en route.

44 Berwick - Polegate - Eastbourne
Thursday

Berwick Station -- -- 1300
Upper Dicker, Stores -- -- 1307
Deanland, Wood Park -- -- 1315
Ripe, Lamb Inn -- -- 1319
Chalvington, Lovers Corner -- 09301322
Selmeston, Village Hall -- -- 1329
Alciston, Rose Cottage -- -- 1333
Berwick Station -- 0938 --
Milton Gate -- 09411338
Wilmington, Crossroads -- 09421339
Polegate, Stud Farm -- 09451342
Wannock, Glen Close (A) 0927 -- 1347
Polegate, Broad Road 0930 -- 1352
Polegate, St John's Road 0932 -- 1354
Polegate, High Street 093609511358
Polegate, Dover Road 094109561403
Polegate, Shepham Lane 094309581403
Polegate, Dittons Corner 094409591406
Stone Cross, opposite Red Lion 094910041411
Langney, Oak Tree Lane 095010051412
Langney Shopping Centre 095210071414
Crumbles Retail Pk, ASDA arr -- -- 1421
Crumbles Retail Pk, ASDA dep -- -- 1422
Eastbourne, Sovereign Centre 095910141428
Eastbourne, Pier 100410191433
Eastbourne, Gildredge Rd, stop G2100810231437

44 Berwick - Polegate - Eastbourne
Thursday

Eastbourne, Cornfield Rd, stop C11130 1230 1605
Eastbourne, Pier 1134 1234 1608
Eastbourne, Sovereign Centre 1139 1239 1611
Crumbles Retail Pk, ASDA arr -- -- 1615
Crumbles Retail Pk, ASDA dep -- -- 1616
Langney Shopping Centre 1146 1246 1623
Langney, Oak Tree Lane 1148 1248 1625
Stone Cross, Red Lion 1149 1249 1626
Polegate, Dittons Corner 1154 1254 1631
Polegate, Shepham Lane 1155 1257 1634
Polegate, Dover Road 1157 1257 1634
Polegate, High Street 1202 1302 1639
Polegate, St John's Road R -- R
Polegate, Broad Road R -- R
Wannock, Glen Close R -- R
Polegate, Stud Farm 1205X1305 R
Wilmington, Crossroads 1208X1308 R
Milton Gate 1209X1309 R
Alciston Turn (on A27) -- -- R
Alciston, Rose Cottage -- -- R
Selmeston, Village Hall -- -- R
Chalvington, Lovers Corner -- R R
Ripe, Lamb Inn -- -- R
Deanland Wood Park -- -- R
Upper Dicker, Stores -- -- R
Berwick Station 1212X1312X1645X
A = Bus passes accepted at Wannock Glen Close before 0930.
R = Serves this place on request.
X = Times may be up to 10 minutes later if the bus visits request stops en route.

Timetable from April 2021.

Further information:

Updates 44 timetable 44 Tue route 44 Thu route 44 fares Ticketing

Public transport links:

Traveline Compass Travel National Rail Southern Railway