Home Timetables Updates About Us Contact Facebook

48 Eastbourne - Polegate - Hailsham - Knockhatch - Michelham Priory - Deanland Wood Park

Tuesday and Thursday

This revised timetable applies from 2 April 2024.

Michelham Priory is currently open on Thursdays so service 48 will enter the drive on Thursdays (but not Tuesdays until June when Michelham Priory is open on both days).

48 Eastbourne - Polegate - Hailsham - Knockhatch - Michelham Priory - Deanland Wood Park
Tuesday and Thursday

Eastbourne, Gildredge Rd, stop G20945114514301620
District General Hospital 0951115114361626
Willingdon Roundabout 0954115414391629
Willingdon Triangle 0957115714421632
Polegate, High St Medical Centre 1001120114461636
Hailsham, North Street 101012101455 --
Hailsham, High Street 101212121457 --
Knockhatch Adventure Park* 101712171502 --
Michelham Priory** 102512251510 --
Deanland Wood Park 103512351520 --

48 Deanland Wood Park - Michelham Priory - Knockhatch - Hailsham - Polegate - Eastbourne
Tuesday and Thursday

Deanland Wood Park 09001040 -- 1525
Michelham Priory** -- -- 13301535
Knockhatch Adventure Park* -- -- 13381543
Hailsham, North Street -- -- 13421547
Hailsham, High Street 0918105813441549
Polegate, High St Railway Stn 0927110713531558
Willingdon Eastbourne Road 0931111113571602
Willingdon Roundabout 0934111414001605
District General Hospital 0937111714031608
Eastbourne, Cornfield Rd, stop C10943112314091614
* = Knockhatch Adventure Park main entrance is 20 minutes walk from the bus stop, please allow sufficient time when returning.
** = Michelham Priory is open on Thursdays March-October and also on Tuesdays June-October, see the website for full details. The bus will not serve the drive to Michelham Priory when it is closed.

Timetable from 2 April 2024.

Michelham Priory and Gardens offer 2-for-1 entry (or half price if travelling alone) when you show your bus ticket or pass at the Gate House on arrival.

Further information:

Updates 48 timetable 48 route 48 fares Ticketing
£2 single fare: notwithstanding the fares shown in the link above, all single journeys are capped at £2 until 31 December 2024.

Public transport links:

Traveline National Rail Southern Railway Visit by Train

Service 48 passes near these attractions:

Knockhatch Adventure Park Michelham Priory Towner Art Gallery Eastbourne Heritage Centre

Service 48 bus map
Get around for two pounds.